Is $31,200 a good salary in South Carolina?
With $31,200, your take-home pay is approximately $2,221/month after $4,544 in total taxes. Average monthly expenses in South Carolina total $2,610, leaving you with -$389/month. Your affordability score is 90/100 (Comfortable).
What is the cost of living in South Carolina?
Average rent in South Carolina is $1,500/month. Monthly expenses including groceries, transportation, utilities, and healthcare total approximately $2,610.
What percentile is $31,200 in the US?
$31,200 places you at the 17th percentile of individual workers in the US, meaning you earn more than 17% of workers.