Is $30,000 a good salary in Massachusetts?
With $30,000, your take-home pay is approximately $2,116/month after $4,605 in total taxes. Average monthly expenses in Massachusetts total $2,610, leaving you with -$494/month. Your affordability score is 89/100 (Comfortable).
What is the cost of living in Massachusetts?
Average rent in Massachusetts is $1,500/month. Monthly expenses including groceries, transportation, utilities, and healthcare total approximately $2,610.
What percentile is $30,000 in the US?
$30,000 places you at the 17th percentile of individual workers in the US, meaning you earn more than 17% of workers.